Temporary Graduate visa (485)

Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485)
The Temporary Graduate Visa (subclass 485) visa is work visa for international students who have recently graduated from an Australian educational institution. It lets you live, study and work in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies. Students are only able to access the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) once as a primary applicant.
The visa has two streams:
  • Graduate Work stream (Qualification relate to an occupation on the skilled occupation list-MLTSSL)
  • Post-Study Work stream (Hold higher education degree and applied for, and were granted, first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011)
Be under 50 years of age
Immigration Status
Hold an eligible visa, e.g. a valid student visa
English ability
  • Hold a valid passport issued by certain country, or sat following English language test with required results in the three years before apply for this visa.
  • IELTS: Overall score of at least 6 with no band less than 5
  • Occupational English Test (OET): Score of at least ‘B’ in each components
  • TOEFL iBT: Total score of at least 64 with minimum requirement for four test components
  • Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic: Overall test score of at least 50 with minimum score of 36 in each components
  • Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE): Overall test score of at least 169 with a minimum score of at least 154 in each of the four test components 
Australian study requirement
Meet two years study requirement and complete eligible qualification within six months of applying for this visa.
Undergo medical examination depend on your personal circumstances
Character requirements - Australian Federal Police (AFP) certificate
Provide evidence of having applied for Australian Federal Police check in the 12 months before applying for this visa
Health Insurance
Provide evidence of adequate health insurance unless your country has a reciprocal health care agreement with Australia
Checklist-Subclass 485 (PSW)
Biographical pages of the current passports
Australian Student Visa and any other visas
Visa grant notification-PDF document
Birth certificate
Birth certificate showing both parents' names
Passport-sized photo
Certificate of Change of Name (if applicable)
Documents of relationship (if applicable)
National Police Check by Australian Federal Police
Overseas No Criminal Record (if required by case officer)
Visa Health Examination
Form 80
English Language Ability
IELTS, TOEFL iBT or Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic
Health Insurance-485 visa
Health Insurance for 485 visa
Australian Qualification
Completion letters with started and ended dates and official academic transcripts
For more information and counselling please kindly contact us here or contact the Head Office: +61 3 9629 2677