Important information for visitors to New Zealand.

Starting from 1 October 2019, all visitors to New Zealand must hold either a visa or a New Zealand Electronic Travel Authority (NZeTA).
 
There is no change to the existing rules for travelers arriving with student visas (or other visa types) and travelers arriving from non-visa waiver countries. However, visitors from visa waiver countries who do not hold a visa must apply for an NZeTA in order to enter the country starting from 1 October.
 
Visa waiver countries include Malaysia, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Switzerland, United Kingdom, Brazil, Argentina, Germany, France, Japan, South Korea and many more. See here for a full list.
 
Travelers who need to obtain an NZeTA may be:
 
  • Parents visiting family in New Zealand
  • Students on short-term study programmes
  • Tour group students
  • Tourists
 
The process to obtain an NZeTA is simple, and normally responses are received within one day. However, it is recommended that you apply for an NZeTA now, to ensure one is granted before your travel dates. Once granted, the NZeTA is valid for two years.
 
 
The site where you can apply for the NZeTA is here:
 
 
Additional information about NZeTA is available on the New Zealand Government Immigration site: