Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

StudyCo is committed to protecting your online privacy by abiding by privacy laws.

Personal Information

  • It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.
  • Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party if you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect the information in this way, for example from publicly available sources such as websites or telephone directories.
  • We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during the login and shopping process.

Uses

  • We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes.
  • We do not give information about you to government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:
    • you have consented
    • you'd expect us to or we have told you we will
    • it is required or authorised by law
    • it will prevent or lessen a serious & imminent threat to somebody's life or health or
    • the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.
  • We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.  

Your Choices

  • You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.
  • If you are on one or more of our email lists you may opt out of further contact from us by clicking the unsubscribe option in all emails.

Important Information

  • StudyCo is bound by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988.
  • Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner's Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

Security Capabilities & Policy

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

When you place an order through this website, we need to know your name, e-mail, phone number, address.

What about Cookies?

"Cookies" are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. They allow you to place your online order and to login once you are subscribed. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent that. You will need cookies enabled to use StudyCo website.

Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by StudyCo. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Refund Policy

As part of our commitment the fee charged for our university application services is non-refundable. Under compelling circumestances and in case no services are not given to the student becasue an unavailibility of StudyCo, the application fee is refunded back to the student. For obtaining more information of service fees please click here.
 
Please retain your Invoice/receipt of university application fee, as we require proof of purchase before any refunds can be processed. If you need to change your program of study you are required to pay the extra application fee relevent to the course of study.
 
We aim to provide you with quality services to satisfy your needs. If you are dissatisfied with or have any complaints about any of our  services, please email us at study@studyco.com. We will answer your emails as quickly as possible. This is our promise to you because your satisfaction is our primary concern. We advise all our customers to review this privacy policy and refund policy page frequently as this Policy may be amended by us at any time without specific notice to you. The latest Policy will be posted on this site and you should review this Policy prior to using this site.

How to contact us

StudyCo
PO Box 180, Collins Street West,
Melbourne, Victoria, 8007, Australia
T: +61 3 9629 2677
F: +61 3 9629 2611
W: www.studyco.com

 

               Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF

Apply Online

You can start your application with Studyco by filling out our online assessment form.

Start Study Assessment

Apply in Person

If you prefer to see a Studyco representative in person, go to one of our worldwide offices.

Find A Studyco Office
StudyCo Expo 2016